This route serves Ocean Beach at La Playa St.
The 31AX Balboa A Express runs during weekday peak periods only.
Inbound am
La Playa and Cabrillo via La Playa, Cabrillo, 45th Avenue, Balboa, Park Presidio, Geary, Masonic, Euclid, Bush, Sansome, California, Davis to Pine.
Express Area: No stops after Balboa and 14th Avenue until Montgomery.
Outbound pm
Davis and Pine via Davis, Pine, Masonic, Geary, Park Presidio, Balboa, 45th Avenue, Cabrillo, La Playa to terminal.
Express Area: No stops after Montgomery until Balboa and 14th Avenue.