511: Walk for Life/Women's March Yesterday More...

On January 21, 2017, two major marches are planned on Market Street: The Walk for Life demonstration and the Women’s March. Both events will march down Market Street from Civic Center to Justin Herman Plaza/Ferry Building. The Walk for Life March will form in Civic Center Plaza around 12:30 pm and proceed down Market Street around 1:30 pm. The Women’s March is expected to form from 3 to 5 pm and will start marching at 5 pm.

Muni will reroute bus lines that travel on or across Market Street east of 10th Street. Customers can expect delays and are encouraged to use the Muni Metro subway to enter or leave the downtown area. 

Transfer points with the Market Street subway FOR ALTERNATE ROUTES

Only transfers within one to two blocks are shown. See detailed reroute list for available stops.

Van Ness Station: F to Castro, 6, 19, 27, 47, 49, 7. From 5, 21.

Civic Center: To 5, 21. On Mission: 9, 14, 14R, 7.

Powell Station: 31, 38/38R. To/from Caltrain only: 30. On Mission: 9, 14, 14R, 7.

Montgomery Station: 2. On Mission: 9, 14, 14R, 7.

Embarcadero Station: F to Fishermans Wharf, 1, 8, 10, 12

The 30 and 45 north of downtown will not connect with the Market Street subway.

Reroutes

Reroute stop details
Line/Route and Direction Start time Missed Stops Alternate Stops/Lines/Routes
F Market and Wharves
to Fisherman's Wharf
12:30  pm
  • All Market Street stops between 11th Street and Steuart/Don Chee Way (Ferry Plaza)
  • F streetcar service between Fisherman’s Wharf and the Ferry Plaza is not affected
  • Alternate stops made along Mission Street between 11th and Steuart streets
  • Use Market Street Metro Subway between Embarcadero and Van Ness Station
  • Bus service only from Castro to 10th on Market, then on Mission to Ferry Plaza
F Market and Wharves
to Castro and Market
12:30  pm
  • All Market Street stops between Ferry Plaza and 11th Street
  • F streetcar service between Fisherman’s Wharf and the Ferry Plaza is not affected
  • Alternate stops made along Mission Street between 11th and Steuart streets
  • Use Market Street Metro Subway between Embarcadero and Van Ness Station
  • Bus service only from Ferry Plaza to 9th on Mission, then on Market to Castro District
2 Clement to Downtown 12:30  pm
  • Post and Montgomery
  • All stops on Market
  • Spear and Market
  • Post and Grant
  • Sutter and Sansome
2 Clement to the Richmond District 12:30  pm
  • All stops on Market
  • Sutter and Sansome

5 Fulton
to Downtown

12:30  pm
  • All stops east Larkin
  • Ride to McAllister and Jones; transfer to subway at Civic Center Station at 7th Street

5 Fulton
to Ocean Beach

12:30  pm
  • All stops east of Jones
  • Use Market Street Subway outbound Metro service to Civic Center, then board 5 on McAllister and Jones
  • Buses will leave Downtown as soon as they arrive from the Sunset District
6 Parnassus
to Transbay Terminal
12:30  pm
  • All stops after Van Ness
  • Market and Van Ness
  • 14 Route stops on Mission between Ninth and Fremont
  • Temporary Transbay Terminal
6 Parnassus
to 14th and Quintara
12:30  pm
  • All stops before Van Ness
  • Temporary Transbay Terminal
  • 14 Route stops on Mission between Beale and Ninth.
  • Market and Van Ness
7 Haight/Noriega
to Downtown    
12:30  pm
  • All stops east of Van Ness
  • Market and Van Ness
  • 14 Route stops on Mission between Ninth and Third
  • Temporary Transbay Terminal
7 Haight/Noriega
to Sunset District   
12:30  pm
  • Steuart Terminal
  • Steuart and Market
  • All stops on Market Street except Van Ness
  • Temporary Transbay Terminal
  • 14 Route stops on Mission between Beale and Ninth.
  • Market and Van Ness
  • Buses will leave Downtown as soon as they arrive from the Sunset District
8 Bayshore 
to Kearny and North Point
1:30 pm
  • All stops between Mission and California
  • 3rd and Howard
  • Embarcadero and Market, temporary stop
  • Kearny and California

8 Bayshore
to City College

1:30 pm
  • All stops between Clay and Mission
  • Stockton and Jackson
  • Embarcadero and Market, temporary stop
  • 5th and Howard
9 San Bruno
to Downtown
12:30  pm
  • 11th and Market
  • All stops on Market
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Use 14 Route stops on Mission Street between 10th and Beale
9 San Bruno
to Visitacion Valley
12:30  pm
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • All stops on Market
  • 11th and Market
  • Use 14 Route stops on Mission Street between Fremont and 10th
10 Townsend and 12 Folsom-Pacific to Russian Hill 1:30 pm
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • Sansome and Pine
  • 2nd and Howard
  • The Embarcadero and Market, temporary stop
  • Sansome and Sacramento
10 Townsend to San Francisco General Hospital and 12 Folsom-Pacific to the Mission District 1:30 pm
  • Sansome and: Clay, California, Sutter
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Sansome and Jackson
  • The Embarcadero and Market, temporary stop
  • 2nd and Howard
14 Mission
to Ferries
1:30 pm
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • Transfer to 7, 9, or 14R route for service east of 4th Street
14 Mission
to Outer Mission
1:30 pm
  • No service east of 5th Street
  • Take 7, 9, or 14R  route to 5th Street and transfer to the 14 Route
  • 14 Route buses may leave ahead of schedule
14R Mission Limited
to Ferries
1:30 pm
  • Main and Market
  • Market and Steuart
  • Mission and Main
  • Mission after Main, east corner
14R Mission Limited
to Outer Mission
1:30 pm
  • Mission and Main
  • Across Mission, east corner
19 Polk
to Fisherman's Wharf
11:30 am
  • 7th and: Mission, Market
  • Market and Hyde
  • Larkin and: Grove, McAllister, Golden Gate
  • 7th and Howard
  • Hayes and Larkin, 21 Route stop
  • Larkin and Eddy
19 Polk
to Navy Yard
11:30 am
  • Hyde and McAllister, Grove
  • 8th and Market
  • Hyde and Turk
  • Van Ness and Oak/Market, 47 Route stop
  • 8th and Mission

21 Hayes
to Ferry Terminal

11:30 am
  • All stops east of Van Ness
  • Hayes and Van Ness
  • Van Ness and Oak/Market
  • 14 Route stops between 11th and Fremont

21 Hayes
to Richmond District

11:30 am
  • All stops east of Larkin
  • 14 Route stops between Beale and 8th
  • Hayes and Larkin
27 Bryant
to Jackson and Van Ness
1:30 pm
  • 5th and Howard may be missed for safety reasons
  • 5th and Mission
  • 5th and Market
  • 5th and Folsom
  • Van Ness and Market
  • Ellis and Mason
27 Bryant
to Mission District
1:30 pm
  • 5th and Market
  • 5th and Mission
  • Mason and Ellis
  • Van Ness and Oak/Market
  • 5th and Howard
30 Stockton and
45 Union/Stockton
to Caltrain
1:00 pm
  • Mason and Geary
  • 5th and Market, Howard
  • Sutter and Kearny
  • For service from North Beach to Caltrain, use 8X Route from Columbus and Stockton to Harrison and 5th, then take 30 shuttle from between Harrison and Bryant to Caltrain
  • The 10 serves Broadway in Chinatown/North Beach and the Caltrain station
  • The 12 serves Broadway in Chinatown/North Beach and Harrison Street
  • There will be a 30 shuttle from Mission and 3rd to Caltrain, making 30 Route stops on 5th south of Howard
30 Stockton to Marina District
and 45 Union/Stockton to Lyon and Greewich
1:00 pm
  • 4th Street and Townsend
  • Third Street and Brannan, Perry, Folsom, Howard, Market
  • Kearny and Market
  • From Caltrain, take 30 shuttle to Bryant and 4th and take 8X Route to Union and Columbus
  • From Caltrain, take the 10 to Pacific Avenue in Chinatown
  • From Folsom Street, take the 12 to Pacific Avenue in Chinatown
  • The 30 shuttle will continue to Mission and 3rd
  • From Caltrain, take N or T to Powell Station, then walk to Sutter and Keary
  • Sutter and Kearny

31 Balboa
to Downtown

12:30  pm
  • All stops east of Mason
  • Use Market Street Subway in bound Metro service from Powell Station

31 Balboa
to Ocean Beach

12:30  pm
  • All stops east of Mason
  • Use Market Street Subway outbound Metro service to Powell Station
  • Board 31 Route at Turk and Mason
  • Buses will leave Downtown as soon as they arrive from the Richmond District
38 Geary, 38R Geary Rapid
to Downtown
1:30 pm
  • All stops east of Grant
  • O'Farrell between Stockton and Grant
  • Use Market Street Subway inbound Metro service from Montgomery Station
38 Geary, 38R Geary Rapid
to Richmond District
1:30 pm
  • All stops east of Grant
  • Geary and Stockton
  • Buses will leave Downtown as soon as they arrive from the Richmond District

Traffic

  • Use The Embarcadero or Van Ness to cross Market Street.
  • Market Street will be closed to vehicle traffic between Justin Hermann Plaza and Civic Center.
  • Mission Street will be transit-only between Beale and 6th Street
     

511: NextMuni Prediction Issues 2 weeks ago More...

Regarding the travel prediction issues you’ve been experiencing due to inaccurate NextMuni predictions: Some of the longer wait times predicted are completely off and your wait times are often times shorter than indicated.

In some cases, we disabled predictions to avoid displaying inaccurate information. Predictions were disabled for the Muni Metro lines and F Market and E Line streetcars as well as the 1AX/BX, 23, 27, 30, 52 and 66 routes. The inaccurate predictions are due to a technical issue that we’re working to resolve as quickly as possible.

We recognize how important arrival predictions are to planning your trip and how frustrating it can be not to know how long you’ll have to wait. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience.

While our ability to offer NextMuni predictions remains limited, we were able to work quickly over the past several days to upgrade connections for the majority of our Muni Metro light rail vehicles (trains). As of January 10, NextMuni is correctly showing most Muni Metro train arrivals. Customers who use third-party apps for NextMuni predictions should start seeing improvements on those apps as well. Muni Metro subway screens that display train arrivals will be phased back on the week of January 10-14.

Over the coming weeks, we will continue replacing and reprogramming outdated vehicle modems on the remainder of the Muni fleet.  This work is being completed by Muni staff along with our NextBus partners.

As we work expeditiously to bring NextMuni back online, customers can consult the Frequency Schedule to approximate how often vehicles can be expected and as well as read about how the NextMuni system works. We encourage you to follow us on Twitter @sfmta_muni or sign up for Muni Alerts to get the latest updates.

Again, we apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for patience. 

For an explanation, please read the blog post Why Muni Arrival Times Are Off This Week, and How We’re Working to Fix Them.


F-Market & Wharves


Live map © 2017 NextBus Inc.
View F-Market & Wharves in a larger map

Inbound

17th and Castro at Market (Castro Street Muni Metro station) via 17th Street, Market (uses island stops), Steuart, Ferry Terminal loop, Embarcadero, Jefferson, Jones to Beach.

Outbound

Jones, Beach, Embarcadero, Ferry Terminal loop, Steuart, Market (uses island stops), Noe, 17th Street to terminal.

Note: Some stops between Van Ness and 1st Street are not wheelchair-accessible. See F Market accessibility.

Note: Selected trips travel to or from Balboa Park BART via Church Street and do not stop at the BART station itself.

Related current projects

Related past projects